Koheras BOOSTIK

Koheras BOOSTIK – fiber amplifier line card

The Koheras BOOSTIK is a compact fiber amplifier module. It amplifies the Koheras seed lasers while preserving the ultra-low phase noise and narrow linewidth.

The BOOSTIK line card fits into the Koheras ACOUSTIK multi-wavelength system that also supports the Koheras BASIK seed lasers. It is ideal for noise-sensitive applications in high-precision metrology, laser cooling, quantum physics and sensing.

Key Features

Up to 2 W output

Narrow linewidth operation

Use in Acoustik or stand-alone

Robust and maintenance-free

Industrial OEM packaging

Models and options

2 W @ 1550 nm
2 W @ 1550 nm
Operating wavelength 1545-1565 nm
Output power 2 W
Options
Standard single-mode fiber or a polarization-maintaining output. Low RIN option. Compatible with Koheras seed lasers: X15 and E15

Want to know more?

Get in touch with one of our Koheras laser experts and learn more

We use the ultra-stable Koheras BOOSTIK fiber lasers as pump sources for our squeeze lasers

Dr. Axel Schönbeck Institute of Laser Physics University of Hamburg

The Koheras BOOSTIK fiber amplifier extends the output power of the Koheras BASIK seed laser while preserving the ultra-low noise and narrow linewidth operation.

Designed to preserve the ultra-low phase noise and low RIN of the Koheras seed lasers, it is the ideal choice for noise-sensitive applications in high precision metrology, laser cooling, quantum physics and sensing, and various scientific applications.

The amplifier is designed for operation in the 1545-1565 nm range and has an optical output power of up to 2 W.

The compact line cards fit into the Koheras ACOUSTIK multi-wavelength system seeded by our range of ultra-low phase noise single-frequency lasers: X15 and E15, This gives you high flexibility and freedom to choose the specific wavelengths and power levels required for each individual user application.

Laser and amplifier wavelengths can be changed to accommodate the system to future user needs which makes the system highly versatile and upgradeable. The amplifier module occupies two slots in the Koheras ACOUSTIK system.

Want more details?

If you want more details about phase noise, spectral linewidth, frequency stability, or how to wavelength tune your Koheras laser, you can find more information in the application notes below.

Laser phase noise is a frequency-domain view of the noise spectrum around the laser signal. Read more about phase noise in single-frequency lasers.

Spectral linewidth is a measure of the spectral content of the laser light. Read more about linewidth measurement methods.

The laser’s frequency stability is often described in terms of its spectral linewidth. However, this term lacks detail about the laser frequency noise which is often critical in laser applications. Read the analysis of the laser frequency stability using beat-note measurement.

The wavelength of the laser is controlled by the temperature and strain of the DFB cavity. Learn how to tune your Koheras laser.

Specifications

Choose model:
X15
E15
Laser emission
CW – inherently single frequency
CW – inherently single frequency
Seed laser linewidth 1) 2)
< 0.1 kHz
< 0.1 kHz
Operating wavelength
1545 – 1565 nm
1545 – 1565 nm
Input power
1 – 50 mW, typ. 40
1 – 50 mW, typ. 40
Output power
2.0 W
2.0 W
Output power tunability
10-100%
10-100%
RIN peak
Approx. 0.7 MHz
Approx. 0.7 MHz
RIN level @ peak 3)
< -100 dBc/Hz
< -100 dBc/Hz
RIN level @ 10 MHz 3)
< -135 dBc/Hz
< -135 dBc/Hz
Optical S/N (50 pm res.) 4)
> 45 dB
> 45 dB
PER
> 20 dB
> 20 dB
Output isolation
> 30 dB
> 30 dB

1) X15 phase noise app. 20 dB lower in the 1 Hz-10 kHz frequency range compared to E15.
2) Lorentzian.
3) In the 10 kHz–10 MHz range.
4) At 10 mW input power.

X15
E15
Dimensions (WxHxL)
111/92 x 45.5 x 219.5 mm
111/92 x 45.5 x 219.5 mm
Weight
< 1 kg
< 1 kg
Operating temperature 1)
0 to +50°C
0 to +50°C
Storage temperature
-20 to +60°C
-20 to +60°C
Humidity non-condensing
0 – 70 %RH
0 – 70 %RH

1) Module temperature.

X15
E15
Power supply
12 VDC
12 VDC
Power consumption
< 30 W
< 30 W
Electrical interface
30 pin DIN41612 male
30 pin DIN41612 male
Input optical
FC/APC bulkhead
FC/APC bulkhead
Output optical
FC/APC pigtail 1 m
FC/APC pigtail 1 m