Koheras BOOSTIK HP

Koheras BOOSTIK HP – high-power single-frequency lasers

The turn-key 19″ rack system includes control electronics and power supply and is ideal for laboratory work and experimental research e.g. in metrology.

You can choose the operating wavelength of the BOOSTIK HP system freely in the 1 or 1,5 µm range, and the excellent beam quality enables efficient frequency conversion.

Key Features

Up to 15 W output power at 1 or 1,5 μm

Single frequency, narrow linewidth

Ultra low frequency and intensity noise

Excellent beam quality

Robust and maintenance-free

Wide wavelength tuning

Seeder options

ADJUSTIK E15
ADJUSTIK E15
Standard wavelength 1550.12 nm
Output power 5, 10, or 15 W
Options
PM operation, Thermal wavelength tuning, Piezo-electric wavelength tuning
ADJUSTIK Y10
ADJUSTIK Y10
Standard wavelength 1064.00 nm
Output power 2, 5, 10, or 15 W
Options
PM operation, Thermal wavelength tuning, Piezo-electric wavelength tuning

Want to know more?

Get in touch with one of our Koheras laser experts and learn more

This turn-key 19″ rack system includes control electronics and power supply and is ideal for laboratory work and experimental research e.g. in metrology.

The combination of ultra-low noise, narrow linewidth, and high power output makes the Koheras BOOSTIK HP laser a highly versatile system for a wide range of applications.

Use the BOOSTIK HP for:

  • Optical length and frequency standards
  • Quantum optics/computing & phenomena, such as optical trapping, optical lattice, Bose-Einstein condensate (BEC), atom interferometer, squeezing
  • Nonlinear optics pump source (SHG, DFG, OPO)
  • Laser-based metrology, precision laser interferometry, spectroscopy
  • Optical heterodyning
  • Coherent communication
  • Coherent beam combining

Choose your operating wavelength freely in the 1 or 1.5 µm range, and the excellent beam quality enables efficient frequency conversion.

If you need to address specific transition lines for applications involving rubidium (Rb) and potassium (K), please check out our Koheras HARMONIK second harmonic generation module.

Want more details?

If you want more details about phase noise, spectral linewidth, frequency stability, or how to wavelength tune your Koheras laser, we have some application notes for you.

Laser phase noise is a frequency-domain view of the noise spectrum around the laser signal. Read more about phase noise in single-frequency lasers.

Spectral linewidth is a measure of the spectral content of the laser light. Read more about linewidth measurement methods.

The laser’s frequency stability is often described in terms of its spectral linewidth. However, this term lacks detail about the laser frequency noise which is often critical in laser applications. Read the analysis of the laser frequency stability using beat-note measurement.

The wavelength of the laser is controlled by the temperature and strain of the DFB cavity. Learn how to tune your Koheras laser.

Koheras BOOSTIK HP white

Specifications

Choose model:
E15
Y10
Center wavelength 1)
1550-1570 nm, optionally other
1050-1090 nm, optionally lower
Laser emission
CW – inherently single frequency
CW – inherently single frequency
Beam quality @ 2W output
– 
M² < 1.1
Beam quality @ ≥5 W output
M² < 1.1
M² < 1.3
Output power2)
5, 10 or 15 W
2,  5, 10 or 15 W
Output power regulation 3)
30-100%
30-100%
Linewidth
< 1 kHz
< 20 kHz, optionally lower
Linewidth, Lorentzian
< 0.1 kHz
Phase-noise @100 Hz, 1m opt. path
< 2 µrad/√Hz
Phase-noise @1 kHz, 1m opt. path
0.8 µrad/√Hz
Phase-noise @10 kHz, 1m opt. path
0.4 µrad/√Hz
PIN peak
≈ 0.7 MHz
≈ 1.5 MHz
RIN level @peak 4)
<-100 dBc/Hz
<-105 dBc/Hz
RIN level @ 10 MHz 4)
<-135 dBc/Hz
<-140 dBc/Hz
Long-term stability, RMS, 1h@25°C 5)
< ± 2 %
< ± 2 %
Optical S/N, 50 pm res.
> 50 dB (wavelength dependent)
> 50 dB (wavelength dependent)
Polarization
Linear (PM)
Linear (PM)
Min. thermal wavelength tuning range
± 350 pm
± 240 pm
Total thermal wavelength tuning range
1000 pm
700 pm
Fast wavelength modulation range
8 GHz
10 GHz
Fast wavelength modulation
< 20 kHz
< 20 kHz
Optical monitor output from seed
FC/APC
FC/APC
Output fiber termination @ 2 W output
FC/APC / Collimator
Output fiber termination @ ≥5 W output
Collimator
Collimator
Typical beam diameter @ 1/e2
FC/APC / Collimator < 2.2 mm
Typical beam diameter @ 1/e2
≈ 2 mm
< 1 mm @ ≥5W output
Output isolation
> 35 dB
> 30 dB

1) The center wavelength is selectable within the specified range. For options outside the range, please contact us.
2) Depends on the center wavelength.
3) The range can be larger depending on center wavelength and output power.
4) Shot-noise limited > 5 MHz.
5) After a warm-up of 10-20 min.

E15
Y10
Dimensions seeder (WxHxL)
483 x 48.5 x 386 mm (19” 1U)
483 x 48.5 x 386 mm (19” 1U)
Weight seeder
< 7 kg
< 7 kg
Operating temperature range
seeder 1)
+15 to +55°C
+15 to +55°C
Storage temperature range
seeder
-20 to +60°C
-20 to +60°C
Dimensions amplifier (WxHxL)
482 x 132.5 x 448.5 mm (19” 3U)
482 x 132.5 x 448.5 mm (19” 3U)
Weight amplifier
< 13 kg
< 13 kg
Operating temperature range
amplifier 1)
+15 to +35˚C
+15 to +35˚C
Storage temperature range
amplifier
0 to +50˚C
0 to +50˚C

1) Module temperature.

Koheras ADJUSTIK Seeder

Koheras ADJUSTIK mechanical drawing

Koheras BOOSTIK HP Amplifier

E15
Y10
Power supply seeder
100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Digital interface seeder
USB 2.0, Ethernet 10/100
USB 2.0, Ethernet 10/100
Frequency modulation seeder
DB9 (male), differential 2×5 V
DB9 (male), differential 2×5 V
Fiber output type seeder
FC/APC
FC/APC
Monitor output seeder
FC/APC bulkhead
FC/APC bulkhead
Power supply amplifier
90-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
90-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Fiber output type amplifier
FC/APC or collimated
FC/APC or collimated
Fiber pigtail length
≈ 1 m
≈ 1 m