aeroGUIDE broadband single mode patch cords

The line of aeroGUIDE PCF patch cords includes some of our most popular fibers used for transport and delivery. These fibers offer performance beyond conventional fibers, with broadband single-mode operation, large mode area for high power handling and low nonlinearities, superior beam quality, low loss, and polarization-maintaining features.  The fiber ends are sealed and connectorized, offering a hermetic and robust interface.

The aeroGUIDE

The aeroGUIDE PCF cables are based on our popular Large Mode Area fibers designed for optical beam transport and delivery.

Get performance beyond conventional fibers, such as broadband single-mode operation, large mode area for high power handling and low non-linearities, superior beam quality, low loss, and polarization-maintaining features.

The aeroGUIDE is ideal for single-mode transport and delivery, multi-wavelength transmission, broadband delivery, and mode filtering

Features

  • Truly single-mode fiber
  • 400-2000 nm guidance in one fiber
  • Sealed ends with beam expansion
  • Wavelength independent MFD
  • Pure silica fiber

Contact us now

The aeroGUIDE series come in two basic configurations: Standard and Power.

The standard series is designed for ultra-broadband delivery while the Power series is optimized for high power delivery. The Power series is especially suited for delivery of high power narrow linewidth lasers where other fiber delivery solutions are often limited by SBS.

MFD @ 532 nm Recommended wavelength range
aeroGUIDE-5-PM 4.2 ± 0.5 μm 400 — 1500 nm
aeroGUIDE-8 7.2 ± 0.5 μm 400 — 2000 nm
aeroGUIDE-10-PM 8.4 ± 1.0 μm 450 — 2000 nm
  Standard POWER
Fiber Length 5.0 m +0.1/-0  m (10 m on request)
Termination FC/PC or FC/APC SMA-905
Facet angle FC/PC 0.0° ± 0.5°  -
Facet angle FC/APC 8.0° ± 0.5°  -
Facet angle SMA-905  - 5° ± 1 °
Tubing 3 mm kevlar reinforced furcation tube  Squarelock steel
Single-mode cut-off wavelength* None
Fiber core and cladding material Pure silica