SuperK COMPACT supercontinuum lasers

The SuperK COMPACT is a low cost supercontinuum white light source delivering diffraction limited light in the entire 450-2400 nm region with a brightness orders of magnitude larger than that of incandescent lamps and with far greater bandwidth than ASE sources or SLEDs. The light is delivered in a single mode fiber terminated with either a standard FC/PC connector or our high quality collimator.


The SuperK COMPACT can be found in laboratories around the World where it is the daily driver for many users within applications like component characterization, test & measurement, spectroscopy and OCT or simply as a general purpose laboratory white light source.


  • Cost efficient broadband source
  • High brightness and long lifetime
  • Visible to IR light in one module
  • Input pulse trigger
  • Variable repetition rate
  • Flexible accessory range
  • Alternative to ASE sources, lamps and SLDs

The SuperK COMPACT can be triggered externally and synced with low jitter up to 20 kHz. The trigger signal can be provided to a standard coax input or to the industrial trigger input that galvanically isolated.

SuperK_COMPACT_backCombine the COMPACT with a computer controlled filter from our supercontinuum accessory range and turn the white light source into a ultra broadband tunable laser, and control it all through the NKT Photonics CONTROL software.

The SuperK COMPACT can be configured with three types of output termination:Collimator

  • FC/PC
  • FC/APC
  • Broadband collimator

The collimated version is compatible with our filtering accessories such as the VARIA and SELECT.


Optical Spectral Range 450-2400 nm
Total output power > 110 mW
Total VIS power (450-850 nm) > 25 mW
Output power stability (1 hour) ± 2.0 %
Repetition rate Variable 1 Hz to minimum 20 kHz
Output pulse width < 2 ns
Pulse-pulse jitter (Std. Dev.) < 2 µs (rep rate dependent)
Output fiber Single mode
Output termination Collimator, FC/PC or FC/APC connector
Beam diameter (collimated) ~1mm at 530nm
~2mm at 1100nm
~3mm at 2000nm
M2 ≤ 1.1
Polarization Unpolarized
Beam output Gaussian, single mode


Operation Voltage 100-240 V; 50-60 Hz
Power consumption < 40 W
Computer inteface USB
Pulse signal output Analog and digital
Trigger input Standard and industrial (galvanically isolated)
Interlock connector 2-pin LEMO 0B
External bus connector 15-pin sub-D
System cooling Air cooled
Dimensions (H x W x D) 93 x 221 x 332 mm
Weight 3.8 kg


Operating temperature range 15-30 °C
Storage temperature range 5-50 °C (non condensing)
Humidity 20-80 % RH
SuperK_COMPACT_technical_drawing_01 SuperK_COMPACT_technical_drawing_02

All NKT Photonics products are produced under our quality management system certified in accordance with the ISO 9001:2008 standard. Force_ISO_logo Laser_warning_class_3B